目錄 購物車 {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

LEARN

GOOD INGREDIENTS

For your reference, we've compiled from a number of sources a list of ingredients used in many beauty and skin care products. 

 

ALMOND OIL

(Prunus amygdalus)

Sweet almonds are known to have a demulcent effect, used topically on skin.

ALOE VERA

(aloe barbadensis)

Stimulates healthy cell growth, repairs damage tissue and hydrates dry skin.  A natural barrier that can be used to shield skin from dangerous toxins, destroying bacteria on open wounds.

APRICOT KERNEL OIL

(Prunus amygdalus)

Sweet almonds are known to have a demulcent effect, used topically on skin care.

EWG hazard level = 0

ARROWROOT

(Maranta arundincea)

Commonly used as a nutritive for infants and the convalesce; the root starch is topically used for its soothing nature.  It is considered a natural substitute for talc.  Cosmetically, Arrowroot is used to help moisturizers penetrate the skin.

AVOCADO OIL

(Persea americana)

A rich source of Vitamin A & D. Known to treat skin disorders such as Eczema and Psoriasis.

EWG hazard level=0

BEESWAX (COSMETIC GRADE)

(Cera alba)

A natural wax produced in the beehive of honeybees.  Used as an emulsifier in many cosmetic products.

EWG hazard level = 0

BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL

(Citrus Aurantium Bergamia)

Comes from the rind of a pear shaped citrus fruit. The smell evokes a feeling of freshness. Its scent soothes nerves, reduces tension, anxiety, and stress. It has been used in treatment for Psoriasis and Eczema prone skin and has a history of being used for oily and troubled skin.

EWG hazard level = 0

CALENDULA OIL AND CALENDULA EXTRACT

(Calendula officinalis)

Topical application of Calendula has been shown to reduce the appearance of redness and swelling.

EWG hazard level = 0

CAMPHOR

(Cinnamomum camphora)

Obtained from the wood of the camphor laurel tree. This cooling agent is known for its antibacterial properties and for its ability to soothe eczema and acne prone skin.

 

CANE SUGAR

(Saccharum officinarum)

Sugar contains glycolic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid crucial for maintaining healthy skin.  (A natural exfoliator that does not clog pores.)

EWG hazard level = 0

CARROT SEED OIL

(Daucus carota)

Steam distilled from the wild carrot seed. The oil’s high carotol content gives it its skin-rejuvenative properties.  Known to balance both dry and oily complexions.

EWG hazard level = 0

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

A mixture of fatty alcohol, primarily cetyl and stearyl alcohol, found in plants. This ingredient is used as a stabilizer to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating. It is also used as a foaming agent.

EWG hazard level = 1

CETYL ALCOHOL

Derived from naturally occurring fatty acids in coconut oil.  Acts as a gentle humectant, an emollient, and emulsifier.  Not to be confused with drying ether alcohols.

CHAMOMILE ESSENTIAL OIL

(Anthemis nobilis)

The most common essential oil used in aromatherapy. Known for its calming qualities, it is often used to calm the mind and reduce anxiety.

EWG hazard level = 0

COCO-GLUCOSIDE

An ionic surfactant, very mild and skin-friendly, derived from coconut oil and fruit sugar.

EWG hazard level = 0

COCONUT OIL

(Cocos nucifera)

Lathers easily, acts as a fine skin cleanser and has a long shelf life.

EWG hazard level = 0

CORNSTARCH

(Zea mays)

Starch of the corn grain obstained from the endosperm of the corn kernel. This fine powdery substance is used to absorb moisture.  A natural substitute for talc.

EWG hazard level = 0

DECYLGLUCOSIDE

A plant derived surfactant.  Produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol which is derived from coconut.

EWG hazard level = 0

DISODIUM COCO-GLUCOSIDE CITRATE

 Modified amino acid, functions as an extremely mild, gently sudsing, surfactant (sugar derived). This ingredient is compatible with all skin types and gentle enough to be used in baby products.

EWG hazard level = 0

ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

A plant derived preservative used as an alternative to parabens.  Derived from glycerin and can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner.

EWG hazard level = 1

 

EUCALYPTUS

(Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil)

Native to Australia, this strong camphor and pine-like essential oil feels cool on skin yet warms and soothes muscles.

EWG hazard level = 0

FRENCH CLAY

Acts like a micro-molecule sponge, removing impurities, dust, oil, dead skin, and contaminants with its ability to absorb.  Pulling toxic substances from skin invigorates the complexion and tightens pores.

EWG hazard level = 0

GLYCERIN

(Glycerine)

Derived from vegetable oils, a humectant, that attracts moisture to the skin and helps maintain the skin’s water balance.

EWG hazard level = 0

GLYCERYL OLEATE

Derived from glycerin and oils such as olives and peanuts, which has high oleic acid content.  A natural emollient and emulsifier.

EWG hazard level = 1

GLYCERYL STEARATE

An emulsifier made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid; a fatty acid found in vegetable fats and oils.

EWG hazard level = 0

GLYCOLIC ACID

Naturally occurring acids derived from sugar cane, also known as, Alpha Hydroxy Acids  (AHA’s). Used in products as a pH adjuster, astringent, and exfoliant.

EWG hazard level = 3

GRAPE SEED OIL

(Vitis vinifera)

A vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of grapes.  Commonly used for hair products, hand creams, and massage oils.

EWG hazard level = 0

GRAPEFRUIT ESSENTIAL OIL

(Citrus paradisi)

Fresh citrus aroma, that is considered uplifting. It is also believed to be useful for cleansing oily skin and helping with blemishes due to its astringent nature.

EWG hazard level = 0

HONEY

Honey contains natural antioxidants and antimicrobial properties that help protect the skin from the sun ray’s damage. It helps revitalize depleted skin as well as absorbs impurities from the pores in the skin, providing a deep cleanse.

EWG hazard level = 0

HYALURONIC ACID

Our bodies naturally produce hyaluronic acid when we are younger but gradually stop producing it as we age. This natural reduction makes it easier for sun damage to occur, as well as dryness and loss of collagen and elastin. The skin responds best when introduced from the inside out – from the dermis to the epidermis.  HA can be bio-technically replicated as a natural polysaccharide (a sugar molecule). It is the ultimate humectant allowing the skin to stay soft.

EWG hazard level = 0

HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN

It is a pure protein extracted from natural wheat gluten. Used primarily in hair care products, it repairs damaged hair and improves body.

EWG hazard level = 1

JOJOBA OIL

(Buxus chinensis)

An extract from the seed of the Jojoba shrub.  Although oil like in consistency, it is actually a wax ester most similar to human sebum.  A stable non-comedogenic botanical.

EWG hazard level = 0

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL

(Lavandula Angustifolia)

Known for its aroma-therapeutic properties that aid in insomnia, nervousness and circulation, it also has balancing properties that can boost stamina and energy.  Topical uses include skin care for dry and acne prone skin, bug repellant, and anti inflammation.

EWG hazard level = 1

LECITHIN

Used as an emulsifier to prevent water and oil separation.  This compound can be found in the cell membrane of every living cell of the human body.

EWG hazard level = 3

LEMON BALM EXTRACT

(Melissa officinalis)

Used in aromatherapy for depression, melancholy, and nervous tension. Externally in salves, it has been effective in relieving symptoms of sores and painful swellings. Lemon balm leaves contain plant chemicals called terpenes, which relaxes the body and has strong antiviral effects.  Contains Eugenol, that kills bacteria making it an excellent skin cleanser.

EWG hazard level = 1

LEMONGRASS ESSENTIAL OIL

(Cymbogon schoenanthus)

Externally used as a mild astringent.

EWG hazard level = 0

LITSEA ESSENTIAL OIL

(Litsea Cubeba)

Used in aromatherapy to help treat many skin-related conditions. Litsea has been used in the treatment of stressed skin.

EWG hazard level = 0

LYCOPENE

A carotene antioxidant found in tomatoes that is used in skin care products to protect and reduce skin damage while improving skin texture and strengthening new skin growth.

EWG hazard level = 1

MALUS DOMESTICA FRUIT CELL CULTURE

Stem cells extracted from a rare Swiss apple; when incorporated into skin products, studies demonstrate its ability to repair and delay aging.  It is also shown to have anti wrinkle effects.

EWG hazard level = 0

MANGO BUTTER

(Mangifera indica)

A natural emollient with healing and regenerative properties. A good source of essential fatty acids that reportedly helps wound healing and helps protect against the suns harmful rays.

EWG hazard level = 0

NEEM OIL

Considered a mild antiseptic and antifungal.  This oil works well for clearing up scalp conditions and dandruff and is also used to promote skin regeneration.

EWG hazard level = 0

OATMEAL

Containing natural silicon and other minerals that soothe the skin, oatmeal works to relieve itching and irritation.  It also is known to help the skin repair after sun exposure or other stresses.

EWG hazard level = 0

ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL

(Citrus sinensis)

A delicate essential oil difficult to distill, it is useful in skin care to rejuvenate mature skin. With its sweet smell, it is an easy way to calm nerves.

EWG hazard level = 0

PALM OIL

(Elaeis guineensis)

Derived from the kernel (seed) of the oil palm. Palm oil is naturally reddish in color because of its high beta-carotene content.  Often applied to wounds for its beneficial effects. Note: considered a good ingredient when produced in a sustainable way, not tied to deforestation.

EWG hazard level = 0

PATCHOULIS ESSENTIAL OIL

(Pogostemon Cablin)

With its heavy note, it is considered an aphrodisiac that triggers a response in the section of the brain that controls moods and emotions. A less known fact is that a chemical element of this oil is similar to that found in chamomile and presents the same anti-inflammatory properties.

EWG hazard level = 0

PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL

(Mentha Piperita)

The content and acids in the leaves of this plant give this oil the reputation of being the healer oil, promoting a wide range of medicinal benefits.  Peppermint oil contains numerous minerals and nutrients including manganese, iron, magnesium, calcium, folate, potassium, and copper. It also contains omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A, and Vitamin C.  It can be found in lip balms to calm chapped lips, cough syrup to quiet a cough, and topical medicines to relieve muscle aches.

EWG hazard level = 1

PINK GRAPEFRUIT ESSENTIAL OIL

(Citrus Paradisi)

Known for its citrus aroma in scenting crèmes and lotions. Used topically to tone skin and for its antiseptic, disinfectant and detoxification properties.

EWG hazard level = 0

PURIFIED WATER

Water from any source that has been physically processed to remove impurities.  Distilled and deionized water are the most common forms of purified water.

EWG hazard level = 0

ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL AND EXTRACT

Extracted from the leaves of the Rosemary bush, regular massage with this oil helps in toning your skin and removing dryness.

EWG hazard level = 0

SALICYLIC ACID

When naturally derived, not synthetic, it is extracted from the bark of a white willow tree This beta hydroxy acid acts as an exfoliant that helps clear skin.

EWG hazard level = 0

SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL

(Santalum Album)

A volatile oil obtained from the heartwood of the sandalwood tree which has to be over 30 years old before it is ready to produce the essential oil. Its seductive smell is known to induce a relaxing feeling of peace for massages but it also has antiseptic properties that are useful for its healing attributes.

EWG hazard level = 0

SEA SALTS

The salts are naturally taken from evaporating seawater. The minerals are used for detoxification and to deliver softer, more supple skin while helping users relax and unwind.

EWG hazard level = 1

SEAWEED EXTRACT

(Fucus Vesiculosus)

High in mineral content including zinc, iron, and potassium, the extract helps improve circulation. Its ability to add moisture gives finished products a way to retain their moisture.

EWG hazard level = 0

SHEA BUTTER

(Butyrospermum Parkii)

This fat comes from the fruit of the Shea tree and is part of the nut family. Known for it’s high Vitamin E content which has beneficial properties and it’s high moisturizing properties; relieves dryness from eczema and psoriasis prone skin.

EWG hazard level = 0

SOYBEAN OIL

A potent antioxidant, used in personal care and cosmetics as an emollient and surfactant.

EWG hazard level = 0

SQUALANE

Protects your skin from ultraviolet rays and moisturizes to prevent dryness and chapping which results in a finer, more textured skin. Squalane oil is also an excellent carrier of additional nutrients because it penetrates the dermis layer much more deeply than other topical creams.

EWG hazard level = 0

STEARIC ACID

A naturally occurring fatty acid in many fats and oils such as cocoa and shea butters. Stearic acid is used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos.

EWG hazard level = 1

STRAWBERRY OIL

Berries are rich in minerals and antioxidants that help the body eliminate toxins and add a multitude of vitamins.

EWG hazard level = 0

SUNFLOWER OIL

It is emollient oil high in the essential Vitamin E and low in saturated fat. Sunflower oil spreads easily over the skin and is commonly used in massage oil blends, most cosmetic products, including soaps, lotions, and skincare as an active principle or as a carrier oil.

EWG hazard level = 0

TANGERINE ESSENTIAL OIL

A sweet, fresh and citrusy top-note essential oil thought to promote happiness, and help with nervousness and anxiety.  Used traditionally to help stretch marks and have a positive effect on cellulite.

EWG hazard level = 0

 

TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL

(Melaleuca alternifolia)

Easily penetrates skin and is known to accelerate the healing of skin disorders. Considered antimicrobial and possibly anti-viral.

EWG hazard level = 1

VANILLA ESSENTIAL OIL

(Vanilla Planifolia)

A common flavoring agent in foods, the extraction of the pure oil from the plant is a laborious process that makes it an expensive oil. Besides its pleasing smell, Vanilla has a history of being an antioxidant with uplifting properties.

EWG hazard level = 0

VETIVER ESSENTIAL OIL

(Vetiveria zizanoides)

The oil is distilled from the roots of this grass.  Many uses in skin care especially for oily skin and acne. Vetivert is an immunostimulant and is considered deeply relaxing and grounding.

EWG hazard level = 2

VITAMIN E

(Tocopheryl acetate)

Commonly used as an antioxidant in skin care products, Vitamin E protects skin from UV rays, pollution, and cell damaging free radicals.

EWG hazard level = 0

WITCH HAZEL

Derived from a shrub that blooms in the late fall through early winter, it can last for 100 years. Known for a multitude of uses, topically works as an astringent, soothes sunburns, relieves muscles, and acts as an insect repellent.

EWG hazard level = 0

XANTHAN GUM

Three different fermented corn sugars create this emulsifier.

EWG hazard level = 0

YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL

(Cananga odorata)

In aromatherapy, Ylang Ylang evokes feelings of deep, relaxed calm that can melt away anxiety, tension, and stress.

EWG hazard level = 2

ZINC SULPHATE

A mineral salt used as an astringent; aids in cleansing impurities from the skin.

EWG hazard level = 2